Natural Ingredients Properties
AHA's (fruit acids)
Fruit acids are great for the skin because they loosen the glue between dead skin cells, and the cells fall away, leaving the face very smooth and soft. You'll be amazed at how easy it is to produce fabulous results for your skin that you would imagine only the most expensive and sophisticated products you could buy could do. Not only that, but AHAs are found in fruit and vegetables you may already have in your kitchen or growing in your garden, so you don't need to worry about any synthetic chemicals that may cause harm. The famed beauty Cleopatra unknowingly used the benefit of AHAs on her skin when she bathed in milk.Malic acid: Apples, vinegar, applesauce, cider
Lactic acid: Buttermilk, yogurt, powdered skim milk, sour cream,
blackberries, tomatoes
Tartaric Acid: Grapes, grape juice, wine, cream of tartar
Citric Acid: Citrus fruits such as lemons, limes, grapefruit, and orange
Glycolic acid: Sugar cane
Almond Oil (Sweet)
Sweet almond oil is obtained from the nut of the tree, which is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. This oil is a favorite carrier oil for essential oil aromatherapy blends, although it's often used by itself for moisturizing skin. The oil has no scent and is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning the skin. It's been known to be especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It's very lubricating but not very penetrating. Since it contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals, it makes a fabulous massage oil. It's widely used in lotions, lotion bars, balms and soap.
Aloe Vera
Natural moisturizer, healer, and skin soother. This is another ingredient that's safe to use in pet care products because it's gentle enough for a baby's skin.
Apple Cider Vinegar
Vinegar has a tonic action that promotes blood circulation in the small capillaries that irrigate the skin. It is also antiseptic, preventing the proliferation of bacteria, viruses, or yeast that trigger infection. It can dissolve excessive fatty deposits at the surface of the skin and reduce scaly or peeling conditions. Lastly, vinegar regulates the pH of the skin.
Apricot Kernal Oil
Apricot Kernel is a light but rich oil which is especially good for sensitive skin, as well as for and skin that is inflamed or dry. It can be used alone or in massage and is used quite often in lip balms and creams. It is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature or sensitive skin. It has a high vitamin A content.
Avocado Oil
Avocado oil nourishes and restores dry, dehydrated, and mature skin. It is a rich, heavy oil that is best blended with other carrier oils. Skin problems, especially eczema and psoriasis, respond to its high content of vitamins A and E. Avocado oil is added to carrier oils, in a 10%-20% dilution, as an aid to skin moisturizing. This is a highly therapeutic oil which is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, vitamins D and E, protein, pantothenic acid, and fatty acids. May be used as a massage oil at approximately 10% dilution.
Borage OilBorage Oil (also known as starflower oil) is an ancient oil that has been used in the Far East for thousands of years. In recent years, Borage has caused a revolution in nutritional therapeutics. It has been found to be one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids. Borage oil is also one of the richest sources of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA is part of an essential fatty acid that the body requires to repair itself. Borage oil is said to be helpful in the treatment of many body disorders, and has been used more recently in skin care and toiletries to help repair damaged skin. May be used in creams, lotions, balms, and lipsticks, bar soaps or any anhydrous formulation where the therapeutic properties of Borage Oil are desired.
Castor OilNatural vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the herbaceous plant castor, consisting of triglycerides of different fatty acids (90 % ricinoleic acid, 3-4% oleic acid, 3-4% linoleic acid). It is a clear slightly yellowish viscous liquid, mild characteristic odor. This is an excellent emollient (leaves the skin soft & smooth), good hair conditioner (repairs & nourishes the hair, stimulates the scalp), moisturizer & lubricant (gives shine to lipsticks & lipbalms). This oil is used in creams, lotions, hair care products, bath oil, sun & baby care products, lip care products.
Coconut Oil
Extracted from the coconut pulp, this oil offeres many beneficial properties for the health in general. It is soothing for dry and itchy skins, helps keep skin soft and smooth, to prevent skin aging and wrikles. It is also said it can help prevent skin cancer and other blemishes. It is widely used in soap making for many reasons, mainly for it's ability to produce a fine and abondant sud.
The "coco de crème" oil is cold pressed. This produces a fine natural oil, rich in nutriments especially beneficial for the skin. It also retains it's lovely coconut aroma.
Emu Oil
Imported directly from Australia. An emu (Dromiceius novaehol-landiae) is a flightless, grey-feathered ratite bird of Australia, closely related to the ostrich. The oil comes from a thick pad of fat on the back of the bird that was initially provided by nature to protect the animal from the extreme temperatures of its Australian homeland. For centuries, the aborigines of Australia have been applying Emu oil to their wounds with excellent results. Today, more and more Emu oil is being added to products worldwide to increase their effectiveness. It is found in muscle pain relievers, skin care products, and natural soaps.
Some of its knownproperties are: Anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, skin regenerative, high in oleic acid (oleic acid has better skin-penetrating qualities than vegetable oils), moisturizing, doesn't clog pores, penetrates through several layers of skin.
Emu oil, when first applied to the skin, is greasy; however, within 5-10 minutes one notices that the oil is slowly being absorbed by the skin leaving a great feeling of overall smoothness on the skin. You can use it straight or you can add essential oils of your choice. The bottle of Emu oil should be shaken ever so lightly to mix the contents prior to each use.
Evening Primrose Oil
This is a pale yellow oil with a pleasant, light and nutty taste. Extremely helpful in treating menstrual and pre-menstrual problems, eczema and psoriasis. It's useful in treating allergic skin problems; add up to 10% of the carrier oil for massage and to any creams and lotions. Its healing action results from its high content of gamma linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid that is vital to cell and body functions and not produced by the body itself.
Germaben II
Natural preservative widely used in creams and lotions.
Glycerin (Vegetable source)
A humectant and moisturizer
Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed Oil is an ecologically sound product that is made from the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. Grapeseed oil is high in vitamin E and is 76% essential fatty acid, linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6). It is low in saturated fat, contains natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants (known as proanthocyninidins), and has a good shelf life. Very rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. It's a light and penetrating oil for massage. It's also used in lotions, balms, creams, and soap. The skin absorbs it easily; it has no perceptible odor. Since it is slightly astringent, it tightens and tones the skin. Will not aggravate acne. This is one oil that is nearly impossible to extract through cold pressure due to its very low oil yield.
Green Tea
Green tea is known for it's properties as an antioxidant. It's also anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and may protect the skin from UVB and UVA radiation damage.
Hazelnut Oil
Hazelnuts yield a pale amber oil with a pleasant aroma. Its composition is similar to almond oil for which it's often substituted. This is the only fixed nut oil with an astringent quality, making it beneficial for use on oily skin. It absorbs quickly and is useful as a base for oily or acne-prone skins. It may be useful against thread veins and has been used internally in cases of urinary stones, kidney colic and tapeworms. May be used full strength or in 10%-15% dilution. This oils is relatively new for soapmaking. Only two fatty acids account for 90% of its fatty-acid content and both of these are unsaturated. With nearly 80% oleic acid and 10% linoleic acid, hazelnut oil is one of the most highly unsaturated vegetable oils.
Honey
Honey is a natural humectant, which means it has the ability to attract and retain moisture. The skin’s ability to stay moist (or hydrated) is an important factor in its ability to maintain softness, suppleness and elasticity. As skin ages, or as it is exposed to environmental stresses and chemical agents, it loses its ability to retain water; it becomes dry and appears wrinkled. Honey’s natural hydrating properties make it ideal for use in moisturizing products. Because it’s all natural and doesn't irritate the skin, honey is also suitable for sensitive skin products.
Studies have also revealed that honey has significant natural antioxidant properties. Antioxidants play a role in protecting the skin from the damage of UV rays, and aiding in skin rejuvenation.
Jojoba
Jojoba is very similar in composition to human natural skin oils. It penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish it; also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin. Jojoba helps to heal inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis or any form of dermatitis, helps control acne and oily scalps. Since it has antioxidant properties, it can keep other oils from going rancid.
Kukui Nut Oil
Kukui nut oil, brought to Hawaii by early Polynesian settlers, is quickly absorbed into the skin. Kukui nut oil is high in linoleic and linolenic essential fatty acids. Excellent for skin conditioning after sun exposure, as well as for acne, eczema, psoriasis, hemorrhoids, dry/wrinkled skin and offers good protection for outdoor sports. It offers just the right amount of lubrication without leaving a greasy feeling. Excellent for chapped skin and may prevent scarring. Use in a 10%-15% dilution.
Macadamia Nut Oil
This very sweet, nutty smelling oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, and vitamin E and A. A rich skin conditioner that leaves a pleasantly soft feeling to your skin. Ideal to use on mature skin that needs extra nourishment and moisture. Also great as a base for hair and skin packs that deeply penetrate and moisturize rough and dry hair and skin. Easily absorbed by the skin.
Oatmeal
Acts as a gentle exfoliant Oatmeal is traditionally used to treat rashes and poison ivy and is great for dry skin.
Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosa mosqueta grows wild in the southern Andes (Chile) as well as other parts of the world. The amber seeds inside the hips contain an oil high in essential fatty acids, GLA, and vitamin C. The cold-pressed oil contains between 30% and 40% gamma linoleic acid (GLA) which has valuable uses in treating skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. Can be used as a carrier oil with very small amounts of essential oils added, as a massage oil, or added to other vegetable/nut oils as part of a blend. This oil reduces scarring, heals burns, and softens scars and keloids. It can help diminish broken capillaries, but may also aggravate acne or blemished skin. The application of rosa mosqueta oil produced rapid healing of the inflammation, darkening and dermatitis caused by radiation. This is the best antiaging oil to us.
Shea Butter
Penetrates deep into your skin and gives it back its elasticity. It will revitalize, soften and maintain moisture to your skin without greasiness. High content of vitamins A, E and F gives your skin all the essential elements it needs for a healthy balance. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy. They are particularly helpful for sun-damaged skin. They help prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin and helps soften dry or damaged hair. Soothes dry, irritated, itchy and broken skin. Soothes and heals skin after shaving or waxing, or after being out in the sun.Wheat Germ Oil
This oil is thick, sticky and antioxidant. It's also very rich in vitamin E, a natural antioxidant. Based on this, it can be added to other carrier oils to act as a preservative. Wheat germ oil can be used to nourish dry or cracked skin and soothes skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis; also helps to prevent and reduce scarring and may prevent stretch marks. Mature skin, in particular, will benefit from wheat germ oil. It's also known to be beneficial for tired muscles, making a good base for after sport massage. Some people use it as a preservative in vegetable oils, soaps and toiletries, and others totally disagree as to its preservative powers. People allergic to wheat flour may have reactions to wheat germ oil.
Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) Witch Hazel is an astringent produced from the leaves and bark of the North American shrub Witch-hazel. Witch Hazel is mainly used externally on sores, bruises and swelling. Witch hazel Hydrosol is used in skincare, is highly anti-oxidant and astringent. It has been recommended for psoriasis, eczema, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, poison ivy, and as the treatment of choice for varicose veins and hemorrhoids. |